History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Glossop Heritage Centre and Flower Shop and Restaurant

A Grade II Listed Building in High Peak, Derbyshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.444 / 53°26'38"N

Longitude: -1.9497 / 1°56'58"W

OS Eastings: 403436

OS Northings: 394132

OS Grid: SK034941

Mapcode National: GBR GXTM.P5

Mapcode Global: WHB9T.0PVN

Entry Name: Glossop Heritage Centre and Flower Shop and Restaurant

Listing Date: 22 May 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384259

English Heritage Legacy ID: 484693

Location: High Peak, Derbyshire, SK13

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak

Town: High Peak

District Council Ward: Howard Town

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Whitfield St James

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Hadfield

Listing Text


GLOSSOP

SK0394 HENRY STREET
921-1/10/4 (North side)
Glossop Heritage Centre, Flower Shop
and Restaurant

GV II

Also known as: Bank House HENRY STREET.
House, and banking hall, now 3 commercial units. Early C19,
extended mid C19 with C20 alterations. Dressed millstone grit
with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs with varied stone
stacks. Heavy moulded cornice, dentilled to right, with plain
frieze. Rusticated quoins and ashlar plinth.
STYLE: Italianate style extension.
EXTERIOR: street front has 6 window range arranged 5:1, with
original house to left and projecting banking hall extension
to right.
Original house has symmetrical front with central round headed
doorway in moulded ashlar surround with flat bracketed hood,
C20 door and overlight. Either side large C20 shop windows.
Above 5 plain horned sashes.
Banking hall extension has hipped roof and 3 glazed round
headed doorways in moulded ashlar surrounds with keystones and
above single tripartite window with plain horned sashes
divided by pilasters with bases and capitals on bracketed
stone ledge. At mid-floor level 2 blank shields. Attached to
right single storey enclosed porch with flat roof and arcaded
parapet with C20 double doors plus stone surround of square
columns with capitals on square bases supporting a plain
frieze and moulded cornice.
Right return has 3 window range with two pairs of round headed
windows in moulded ashlar surrounds with keystones, above 3
plain horned sashes and single tiny window to right.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK0343694132

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.