The Regal Cinema

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire

TENBURY

SO5968 TEME STREET
05-OCT-00 (West side)
The Regal Cinema

GV II

Cinema. 1937 by Ernest S Roberts for Clifton Cinemas. Brick, with rendered facade; roof not seen behind high parapet. Rectangular plan of cinema auditorium set behind three-storey facade, containing a shop either side of the central cinema entrance.

The frontage is deliberately low key, in keeping with the historic town. Rendered frontage with unmoulded pilasters, frieze and cornice; the continuation of the pilasters is implied in the undulating rhythm of the parapet. Three bays, the upper floors with casement windows in a tripartite pattern with horizontal panes. The original canopy has been removed, but in the centre of the ground floor steps with a central rail lead through original timber double doors into the foyer. On either side are glazed shopfronts, each with a setback door; that to no. 47 surviving with little alteration.

Interior. Foyer retains terrazzo floor, coved cornice, timber doors and art deco paybox in green, brass and glass. Original bill boards. Auditorium has single, stadium raked floor, high flat ceiling with coved cornice and central lay light, and its side and back walls are decorated save to the ante proscenium with Mediterranean scenes by George Legge, also of 1937. The canopies over the projection portals are a particularly clever touch of trompe l'oeil. Square proscenium with grilles to either side. Further grilles in the side walls are incorporated into the mural design. Moderne style seating with streamlined ends. Short hanging wall lights partially concealed by added later strip lights. Murals were once quite common in cinemas, but this is the most complete set known to survive in any auditorium.

Ernest Roberts of Birmingham was a specialist cinema architect, with a particular skill in designing appropriately scaled cinemas for small market towns. This is a very rare survival, made particularly interesting because of its excellent contemporary murals.