History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Tyneside Cinema

A Grade II Listed Building in Westgate, Newcastle upon Tyne

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.9739 / 54°58'25"N

Longitude: -1.6121 / 1°36'43"W

OS Eastings: 424925

OS Northings: 564429

OS Grid: NZ249644

Mapcode National: GBR SPG.YW

Mapcode Global: WHC3R.67KT

Entry Name: Tyneside Cinema

Listing Date: 5 October 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385094

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485556

Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1

County: Newcastle upon Tyne

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Newcastle upon Tyne

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Newcastle St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Find accommodation in
Jesmond

Listing Text

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

NZ2646SE PILGRIM STREET
1833/20/10091 10-12
05-OCT-00 Tyneside Cinema

GV II

Also Known As: News Theatre, 10-12, PILGRIM STREET

Cinema. Opened as the News Theatre in 1937 to the designs of George Bell, of Dixon and Bell of Newcastle. Brick and steel frame construction, clad in white glazed tiles. Roof not seen. Concealed behind parade of shops, also by Bell, which incorporates original entrance. Now entered from side, into small entrance foyer, when staircase leads to double-height main auditorium with balcony, cinema cafe, offices and secondary screen.

The cinema is concealed down side elevation, and reached through glazed doors. The small entrance foyer has elaborate fibrous plaster Art Deco mouldings on ceiling, cornices and on pilasters surrounding stairwell. Staircase balustrades in similar style. Similar decoration up to second floor level with the same balustrades continuing to third floor. Triple-shouldered arches over entrances to stairs and stairwell apertures. Rectangular double-level auditorium arranged as stalls and balcony. Stalls in semi-basement entered by stairs from foyer, balcony approached from first floor. Straight balcony front, with acoustic fluted decoration. Balcony extends as `legs' to meet proscenium wall. Proscenium of superimposed mouldings with rounded profiles interrupted at sides by three relief bands decorated with rosettes. Side splays embellished with vertical Art Deco panels of pierced fibrous plaster standing on plinths with bands of scrolling Acanthus containing rosettes, below which are dwarf balconies (these may originally have been designed as giant jardinieres, ie. intended for plants) with metal balustrades designed in the form of interlaced circles. Horizontal banding on walls. Square lighting cove in main ceiling; fibrous plaster panels in subsidiary ceilings at sides. Two columns in rear balcony with dish uplighter sconces ultimately derived from the Grosses Schauspielhaus, Berlin, of 1919 by Hans Poelzig. Back wall of balcony inset with sound absorbent panels. Three fibrous plaster panels in rear of balcony soffit.

Cafe on second floor above auditorium with Art Deco pilasters and entrance corridor with sumptuous cornice and ceiling decoration. Second auditorium created in roof space above cafe of no decorative interest.

ANALYSIS: The news cinema was a type of cinema particularly popular in the late 1930s, where newsreels, topical interest films and cartoons were shown. They formed an invaluable function in disseminating information in the days before television, and these small halls became a feature of major city centres and principal railway stations. Few survive in any form. This is the finest surviving purpose-built newsreel cinema in Britain, incorporating a rare example of a fine cinema cafe.

SOURCES:
Frank Manders, Cinemas of Newcastle, Newcastle upon Tyne Libraries and Arts, 1991, pp.101-3
Richard Gray, Cinemas in Britain, London, Lund Humphries, 1996, pp.121, 139


Listing NGR: NZ2492564429

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.