15, 16 and 17 Hatfields

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: Southwark Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

London

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 December 2023 to amend details in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

636-1/1/421

HATFIELDS (East side)
15, 16 AND 17

(Formerly listed as: HATFIELDS 15 AND 17)

01-JUL-88

II

Former printing works, flats at time of listing, 1905, by Frank Matcham. Later alterations including conversion to flats.

MATERIALS: Reinforced concrete frame on Hennebique (Mouchel) system with brick facade and stone dressings.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys, semi-basement and full attic storey, 16 bays wide with giant pilasters rising to round-headed windows at first-floor level except at end pairs of bays where ground-floor openings have round-headed arches with keystones and impost capitals; first-floor windows above treated similarly but with round opening in spandrel. Above first-floor cornice, parapet (with decorative line over end pairs of bays) containing square-headed attic windows with subsidiary cornice over all but those in end pairs of bays. One pair is blocked up. Windows have small panes and metal glazing bars. Alternate bays separated by rusticated brick pilaster strips breaking through string course above first-floor windows. Second bay from each end has monogrammed iron gates to entrance.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

SOURCES: Twelvetrees W Noble, Concrete-Steel Buildings (1907) Concrete (1926)

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The former printing works at 15,16 and 17 Hatfields is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: an early example of reinforced concrete construction;

* Architectural interest: a vast frontage, articulated by a giant order of classical pilasters in good quality brickwork.