Former Cock and Bottle Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bowling and Barkerend, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Bradford St Augustine

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bradford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 June 2021 to update the name and address, remove superfluous source details and reformat the text to current standards

SE 1633 SE
1/37/10033

BRADFORD
BARKEREND ROAD
No 93 (Former Cock and Bottle Public House)

(Formerly listed as The Cock and Bottle Public House)

II

Public house. Early to mid-C19, remodelled externally c.1860 and internally c.1900. Coursed squared rubble sandstone, laid to diminishing courses, with ashlar dressings Ridge and mid-slope chimney stacks, and a Welsh-slated roof covering.

PLAN: L-shaped multi-room plan, with corner entrance to main bar and secondary entrance to Barkerend Road giving access to an L-shaped corridor linking ancilliary rooms.

EXTERIOR: two storeys. Central entrance to Barkerend Road elevation. two bays to the left of the doorway, believed to be a rebuilding of c.1820, with two ground floor sash windows without glazing bars, one with a flat stone hood and console brackets. To the right of the doorway, a wooden two-light shop-window to a former dram shop of the early 1860s with console brackets to the flat hood. First floor with four sash windows with glazing bars. Corner entrance with massive angled lintel and V-jointed ashlar jambs. Otley Road elevation with two large mullioned windows, one of two and one of three wide lights. Two sash windows on first floor with glazing bars.

INTERIOR: small lobby inside the corner entrance with doors and etched glass of c.1900, the left-hand door with a plate inscribed 'Bottle & Jug Department' (the dispensing area for this not incorporated in the main bar). The corridor leading from the Barkerend Road entrance to two snug bars and a function room. Substantial survival of c.1900 interior fixtures and fittings , including bar counter and back bar , internal doors, screenwork, etched and coloured glass and fixed seating.

HISTORY: an inn was first licensed on or near the site in 1747 and beer is said to have been brewed there from that time. The premises appear to have been rebuilt c.1820 and the name, Cock & Bottle is first mentioned in 1822. It was remodelled and much rebuilt with a new brewhouse (now demolished) in the early 1860s. A mid-C19 public house, displaying characteristic exterior features of the period, and a rare dram shop window of c.1860 together with a little- altered c.1900 interior with its compartmentalised plan and many original fittings. An increasingly rare example nationally, and probably the most complete in Bradford.