Church of St Hedda (Roman Catholic)

A Grade II Listed Building in Egton, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Egton

NZ 8005 EGTON EGTON BRIDGE

R C Church

GV II

Roman catholic parish church. 1866-67, with minor C20 alterations. Designed by Hadfield & Sons of Sheffield. Nave, side aisles, chancel and eastern apse under a single roof. Dressed stone with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs and terracotta ridge tiles. Chamfered plinth, sill band and chamfered eaves band. West front has large pointed archway with setoffs, rising to a small gabled bell-cote with cross finial. Central pointed arch doorway with single columns, moulded arch and hood mould. Above a circular window with cusped plate tracery. North front has single doorway with flat head in pointed arch door surround. Beyond to east 5 tall lancet windows. East end curved with 5 lancets set high up, curved roof topped with iron cross finial. South front has small slightly projecting gabled chapel with buttresses and a single 2-light pointed arched window with plate tracery quatrofoil. Beyond 5 single lancets. Lower projecting chapel to east with chamfered end. INTERIOR has 5 bay nave arcades and narrow passage aisles, these chamfered arches have alternating octagonal and circular piers plus circular responds. West organ gallery. Wooden barrel vaulted roof with stencilled decoration. Original wooden pews, carved octagonal pulpit. Ashlar circular font. Chancel apse has later wooden dado panelling and above painted murals. Elaborate German reredos.