Former London and County Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Bermondsey

TQ 3379 TOOLEY STREET

636-0/9/10116 No. 201 (former London and County Bank)
GV II
Bank. 1900.'By William Campbell Jones; the builder a Mr Rider. For the London and County Bank. Brick with stone rustication on ground floor and stone dressings above. Roofs of slate; ogee cap to corner range sheathed in metal. Free Classical style favoured by Jones, and found in other works for the London and County Bank. Canted corner plan of one-window range. 5-window range to Tooley Street elevation and 6-window range to Tower Bridge. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and dormer over high basement. Central ranges of each elevation spanned by pedimented facing gable and raking cornice. The end and corner ranges framed by giant pilasters of the Ionic order to the lst and 2nd floors and set
forward from the plane of the wall. Broad entablature continuous on 3 sides. Pound-arched entrance in corner range with segmental balustraded balcony above. Rustication to ground-floor of pilastered ranges. The windows between are segmental-arched. All other windows are flat-arched except where otherwise noted. Sash windows of an authentic design, 6x6 to upper floors. All upper-floor windows with architraves, those to 1st floor with alternating segmental and triangular pediments; in end ranges of long elevations they have cornices only. Second-floor windows with keyed surround. Triple window set in Palladian surround to facing gable. Hexagonal turret with triangular buttresses of one stage to corner range; the windows are round-arched. The roof broaches into a dome with a finial. INTERIOR: not inspected.
The composition is lively and forms a good group with Tower Bridge (qv). The quality of construction and materials is high, and the original fabric largely intact.