Thorpe Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Braintree, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Braintree

TL 72 SE BRAINTREE JULIEN COURT ROAD

Alternatively known as: HANGING HILL FARMHOUSE.
House, formerly farmhouse. Mid C17, refronted in early C19 with some C20 alterations. Timberframed, clad in render with plaintiled roof and tall brick chimneystack to rear slope. Two storeys and attic in gable end; 3 windows. Front has 3 six-pane sashes with horns and central pent iced tiled porch with C20 door. Plinth. Catslide roof to rear and Gibbs surround doorcase. Interior has frame with jowled posts, original outshut and chamfered spine beams with lambs tongue stops. Bedroom has curved brick chimneypiece which appears to be C17. C19 staircase between ground and first floor and stained glass panel depicting female figures in garden with sunrays. At one time this was known as Hanging Hill Farmhouse.