The Powell Seat Company Limited Former Warping Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Derby

SK 3436 NE DERBY LODGE LANE

893/3/10063 No. 70, The Powell Seat Co.
Ltd, former Warping Mill

GV II

Former warping mill, now furniture factory. c1830 with C20 alterations. Built for Thomas Bridgett, silk manufacturer. Red brick with hipped slate roof and chamfered brick eaves. Ashlar plinth. 4 storey. North front has 5 windows. Ground floor has segmental arched cart entrance to left, now masked by single storey garage addition, with 4 windows to the right. Above 5 windows to all 3 upper floors. All windows have ashlar lintels and C20 timber casements. South and west fronts blank. East front, to street, now painted with single doorway to left with panel door and overlight, to right a single plain sash, both openings have ashlar lintels. Above plain ashlar sill band and small window above with ashlar lintel and C20 casement.
INTERIOR of this narrow mill building has fire proof construction. The brick floors are supported on transverse brick arches, themselves supported on inverted Y section cast iron beams. This is an very early and original example of fireproof construction, which was built as an integral part of Rykneld Mill.