The Maypole

A Grade II Listed Building in Irwell Riverside, Salford

SALFORD
BROUGHTON ROAD (north-west side)
No 9, The Maypole

(Formerly Listed as: Maypole Public House, BROUGHTON ROAD)

II
Former public house. c1860. Brick with stone dressings and Welsh slate roof. Two storeys, five window range with outer gables. Gothic style. Stone-faced ground storey, with main doorway to left of centre in expressed gabled porch, three-light mullioned window to left and renewed paired windows to right, with subsidiary doorway below right hand gable. Flat oriel window in right hand gable of first floor and round-arched window in the apex above.Three arched windows with polychrome brick heads in central section, with corbelling to stone eaves parapet above, and two hipped gabled dormers over. Triple round-arched windows with polychrome dressings in left hand gable, and stepped lights in apex with cast-iron balconette carried on corbels. Each gable has shallow corbelled decoration and stone copings.Truncated end wall stacks.

This building makes an important contribution to the setting of other buildings on this street.