Farm Buildings at Basing Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Froxfield and Privett, Hampshire

Privett

SU 62 NE FROXFIELD PRIVETT

1068/8/10015 Farm Buildings at Basing
House Farm

GV II

Planned farmstead. 1865 for William Nicholson of Basing Park. Flint with red brick dressings. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. PLAN: Large planned farmstead with barns, an engine-house, cart and implement sheds and cattle-sheds around two large covered yards, and a detached barn to the west. EXTERIOR: The north range comprises barns and cart and implement sheds, the gable-ended barn at the centre has a tall pointed arch doorway in the gable end and an engine house attached to its right [W] side. The east range comprises cart and implement sheds on the right and a gabled bay at the centre with a bellcote above with a wrought-iron weathervane. The south elevation has pairs of gables at either end and wider gable at centre to cattle-sheds, with open-fronted covered yards between with wooden posts on low walls supporting tiled roofs. Detached barn to west with twin-span roof with pair of gables at either end with pair of large ponted arch doorways with plank doors. INTERIOR: The two covered yards each have feeding passages on two sides and their tie-beam trusses are supported on timber posts. The detached barn also has tie-beam trusses, but the barn at the centre of the north range has a common-rafter roof with collars and long wind-bracing.