The Lodge in the Grounds of Villa at St Michaels Convent (Formerly Known As Park Hill)

A Grade II Listed Building in Streatham Wells, London

TQ 3171 STREATHAM COMMON NORTH, SW16

963/35/10073 Lodge in the grounds of Villa
at St Michael's Convent (formerly
known as Park Hill)

GV II

Lodge. Dated 1870, built for William Leaf of Park Hill and replacing an earlier lodge probably by J B Papworth. Classical style. Stuccoed with hipped slate roof and two cement chimneystacks. Single storey with bays on south and west sides. Double square pilasters of Tuscan order at each return with incised frieze above west bay. Most windows, except for window to left of door, are late C20 replacement windows within original moulded architraves. Front door is also a replacement. Cornice, band and plinth. Facing the door is a stone or plaster panel with the date, 1870, William Leaf's monogram and the crest of the leaf family with the motto "Folium non defluet". (The leaf does not fall.)