The Folly at St Michaels Convent (Formely Known As Park Hill)

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Norbury

TQ 3071 STREATHAM COMMON NORTH, SW16

1207/34/10101 The Folly at St Michael's Convent
(Formerly known as Park Hill)

GV II

Folly. Built after 1875 and before 1899, probably for Sir Henry Tate, in Perpendicular style. Built of stock brick and earlier red bricks rendered in concrete to simulate ashlar (Pulhamite) and with ashlar quoins. Comprises octagonal tower with crenellated parapet about 25-30 feet high and about 15 feet across with two-centred arched door to ground floor chamber. Open upper storey is approached by a flight of steps leading across a stone four-centred arch with simple trefoiled spandrels with hood mould. Some lancet windows and some cruciform arrow slits of porous rock. Attached to the tower is a wall with two-centred arched entrance wuth cast iron spear railings. The folly was much overgrown by creepers at time of survey. The tower gave panoramic views over Streatham. The grounds of Park Hill were laid out in the late C19 by Robert Marnock.