Tredrizzick Methodist Church and Attached Forecourt Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Rock, Cornwall

Saint Minver

SW 97 NE ST MINVER HIGHLANDS TREDRIZZICK

4/10015 Tredrizzick Methodist
Church and attached Sunday School and forecourt walls

GV II

Non-conformist chapel with attached Sunday school at rear and forecourt watts. 1872 datestone. MATERIALS: local slate stone rubble with polychrome dressings, rendered to left-hand side elevation; rag state roof with projecting front verge on slender paired brackets. PLAN: rectangular aisle-less plan with ritual east end at rear. EXTERIOR: single-storey elevations; symmetrical 2-window front end with round- arched openings. Original-windows with wide margin panes and spoked fanlight heads. The front gable end is dominated by a large round-arched recessed panel within which is a patterned oculus over a wide doorway with traceried fanlight over pair of 4-panet doors and narrow glazed sidelights. Side elevations have fairly similar windows to those at the front but are horned sashes with high meeting rails and coloured glass. INTERIOR: partial inspection reveals simple interior with good ceiling roses. FITTINGS are original box pews with square-headed ends and lower doors. The pews are stepped up at the entrance end. There is a crescent-curved front facing the rostrum which was not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: tapered round-ended forecourt with rubble-coped rubble walls and square red brick gate-piers with dressed granite courses for holding the hinge on one pier and for the latch tower down on the other pier. This unusually complete chapel is of an unusual design-enhanced by its use of materials - which it shares with St Tudy. The interest of this chapel is further enhanced by the survival of its box pews of an unusual late type.