Trewellard Wesleyan Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Just, Cornwall

Lower Boscaswell

SW 33 SE

ST JUST
TREWELLARD

II

Fairly large nonconformist (Wesleyan) chapel. 1833 datestone, refitted late C19. Granite ashlar front, otherwise granite rubble with granite dressings; concrete tile roof with coped ends, the front end as a triangular pediment. Rectangular aisle-less plan with gallery on 4 sides. 2-storey side elevations; symmetrical 2-window front with round-arched openings. late C19 horned sashes with spoked fanlight heads (also to 1st-floor of side elevations). Wide central doorway with good spoked fanlight and pair of single-panel doors.
INTERIOR retains original panelled and moulded gallery front to 3 sides with canted corners and carried on slender Tuscan columns, also there is a very fine moulded and carved plaster ceiling rose. The late C19 gallery at the ritual east end has turned balusters and panelled piers. The rostrum is of a similar date with lectern broken forward from a turned balustrade and standing on a pair of Tuscan end columns with a round blind arch between. The pitch-pine pews are also late C19 as is the organ and a glazed chancel screen with Gothic detail. The attached vestry and other rooms retain some original features including a moulded chimneypiece with corner blocks and roundels. This is a good example of a galleried chapel within a mining village.