Cemetery Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Barlaston, Staffordshire

Trentham

BARLASTON
HARTWELL ROAD
Cemetery Chapel

II

Cemetery chapel. 1866; by Hine and Evans of Nottingham. Rock-faced red sandstone and timber-framed porches. Claytile roof with courses of scalloped tiles, and gabled ends with stone coping and apex crosses (cross at W end missing).
PLAN: Single-cell rectangular plan chapel, with entrances with large porches on N and 5 sides. Early English style.
EXTERIOR: On the N and S sides there is a small chamfered lancet window on either side of depressed 2-centred arch doorway which has double chamfers, plank double doors with ornate wrought-iron hinges and large gabled timber-framed porches with open cusped arch panels and alisee patee crosses in the apexes of the gables. At the E and W ends there is a small 2-tight p[ate-tracery window. On the apex of the west gable there is a bellcote in the form of a gabled timber canopy. The window arches have polychromatic voussoirs and the plinth has chamfered weathering.
INTERIOR: Arch-braced king-post roof structure. Plastered walls and stained glass windows. Panelling at east end and benches.