Louth Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Louth, Lincolnshire

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Louth

TF 3287 LOUTH HIGH HOLME ROAD
(Northwest, off) Louth Hospital
GV II

Workhouse, now hospital. 1837-39 with later additions. Designed by George Gilbert Scott for the Louth Poor Law Union. Brick with ashlar dressings, Wesh slate hipped roofs. Eaves band and first floor ashlar band. Central S window pavilion with S window side wings and 2 window end pavilions.
Central projecting entrance pavilion has chamfered angle bays on either side which rise above the roofline and are capped with ashlar coped pediments. Central pannelled doorway with painted pilaster doorcase and 2 single plain sashes to either side. Above central plain sash and 2 similar sashes on either side. Above again taller top storey has S round headed sashes in round headed panels with continuous ashlar impost band. Flanking side wings have S plain sashes to each floor with ashlar eaves lintels to top floor. Projecting side pavilions have to 2 window facades each has 3 sashes on ground floor with 2 windows to each of the upper floors. Side facades have similar sashes.
Rear facade has similar composition to main front with mostly 2-light casements. Central pavilion has 2 storey projecting wing topped with hipped roof.