The Fox Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bix, Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Bix

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Nettlebed

BIX AND ASSENDON

II

Public house. 1936; by A.E. Hobbs, for W.H. Brakspear and Son. Red brick, tile-hanging and timber-framing with brick nogging. Clay plain tile hipped roof with low eaves. Tall brick axial stacks with corbelled brick cornices.
PLAN: Three bars at the front with central bar counter, and service rooms behind. Tudor vernacular style.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. 3-bay SW front with projecting hipped and tile-hung bay at centre, the main roof carried down over porch on left, and flanking hipped dormers; doorways on left and right set back. The left (NW) side has large timber-framed oriel with herringbone brick nogging over 7-light window also corbelled out. At rear (NE) flat roof dormers in hipped roofs and outbuilding projecting on left. Casement windows with leaded panes.
INTERIOR: intact and complete with exposed ceiling beams and joists, panelling, brick fireplaces with tile arches, panelled doors and timber-framed bar counters with herringbone brick nogging and curved bracing above. Staircase with panelled balustrade. First floor rooms also have brick fireplaces with tile arches.