40, College Crescent

A Grade II Listed Building in Frognal and Fitzjohns, London

outer bay of 2 storeys forming a canted bay on the return. To
right of entrance a pedimented oriel window with large
round-arched window having patterned glazing above. Right hand
outer bay of 2 sashes to each floor flanked by red brick
pilasters; central enriched plaques. The rear elevation is less significant and the main architectural interest of the exterior resides in the front elevation.
INTERIOR: Front portion of house, up to rear wall of axial corridor, has very fine original internal features. Central hall and staircase has dado panelling, moulded arches on turned columns, original doors and windows with stained glass.
Moulded ceiling, wooden fireplace and fine panelled doors in elaborate wooden surrounds. The main staircase rises through 3 storeys with all its decoration intact. The rooms to the rear of the axial corridor throughout the house are plainer and more altered than those at the front. The main rooms on the front ground floor retain very fine fireplaces and elaborate doors and door surrounds, they also have contemporary plaster ceilings and deep coving. On the upper floors many of the rooms have been sub-divided but those at the front in particular still retain most of their original late Victorian fittings including fireplaces, doors, door surrounds, coving, skirting boards, dado panelling and fitted cupboards.
This high quality late Victorian house survives very well with remarkably good quality contemporary internal features in the front rooms.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Samuel Palmer of Huntley and Palmer's biscuits, Reading, built his house in a style and materials popular in the Reading area. Originally called Northcourt the house then became a Children's Hospital. Palmer's family presented the drinking fountain, (qv), at the corner with Fitzjohn's Avenue, to his memory in 1904.