Church of St Paul

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Town, Barnsley

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Barnsley

SE 30 NW

GREENFOOT LANE (South, off) CHURCH OF ST PAUL

II

Parish church. 1936. Designed by Charles Frederick Moxon of Barnsley. Orange and yellow brick with concrete dressings. Flat concrete roofs and domed copper roof. Square nave plan, rectangular chancel and curved eastern apse. South entrance has projecting single storey flat-roofed porch with 3 central round arches and 2 small flanking windows. Set back the nave has 5 tall round headed windows arranged in a graduated curve. To the right the projecting Lady Chapel with 3 round arched openings with windows and raised panels below, and set back a single round headed chancel window. Chancel has single tall round headed window to each side and round ended apse with 5 small windows and banded brickwork. Projecting single storey parish rooms with sets of 3 windows. North entrance has round headed doorway with double plank doors and fanlight flanked by 2 small windows to each side. Set back to right central baptistery with 3 windows. Unfinished west front has simple blank wall with large brick arch and pilasters either side, central doorway with plank door and above a single tall round headed window. INTERIOR has plastered and stepped dome, resting on exposed brick arches, with large Art Deco style chandelier. Contemporary wooden parquet floors, pews, inlaid choir stalls and octagonal pulpit. Raised chancel with central steps and low brick side walls. Pairs of polished wooden double doors throughout. Plain altar with polished wooden altar rail and single tall black candlesticks. Baptistery has stone carved font with elaborate wooden font cover. Windows all have contemporary abstract patterned stained glass.