History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hms Nelson: Victory Main Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8001 / 50°48'0"N

Longitude: -1.097 / 1°5'49"W

OS Eastings: 463733

OS Northings: 100445

OS Grid: SU637004

Mapcode National: GBR VQ2.TK

Mapcode Global: FRA 86LZ.GF6

Entry Name: Hms Nelson: Victory Main Gate

Listing Date: 8 July 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387147

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475056

Location: Portsmouth, PO1

County: City of Portsmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Charles Dickens

Built-Up Area: Portsmouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Portsea St George

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Gosport

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SU6300 QUEEN STREET
774-1/8/102 (North side)
08/07/98 HMS Nelson: Victory Main Gate

GV II

Formerly known as: HMS Victory QUEEN STREET.
Entrance to naval barracks re-using parts from former Portsea
Quay Gate. Dated 1902, reused parts 1734. Superintendent
Engineer Sir Henry Pilkington RE. Red brick and ashlar. Banded
piers with roll-moulded plinths, deep cornices and blocking
courses, outer piers with pyramid-on-ball finials. Taller and
wider central gateway with flanking pedestrian gateways, all
having rusticated round arches. Impost band carried across
pedestrian gateways, and moulded cornice with blocking course
above them. Central archway flanked by reused attached Ionic
columns and with Admiralty crest on keystone which rises into
corniced segmental pediment in which is carved and painted
royal coat of arms. Central gates have decorative panels with
royal cipher and date.
HISTORY: formed the formal entrance to the first naval
barracks in Portsmouth, and part of a group with the fine
officer's quarters opposite (qv).


Listing NGR: SU6373200461

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.