1, Hollowstone

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Nottingham

HOLLOWSTONE
(North side)
GV II
Lace warehouse and showrooms, now printing works and workrooms. 1908. Sutton and Gregory of Nottingham for E Elsey. Red brick with faience fronted basement and end bays, ashlar dressings and hipped slate roof. Baroque Revival style. 6 storey plus basement; 10 windows range. Site slopes from left to right. Basement and second floor sill bands, dentillated wooden eaves. Windows are mainly original glazing bar sashes with shaped brick flat arches and triple keystones. Second floor windows are plain sashes. Basement has flat-headed barred openings. Ground floor and first floor have rusticated 2 window sections at either end. To left, a round-arched doorway with pilasters and cornice on brackets, with moulded 6-panel door. To its right, a sash. Above, 2 sashes on each floor, with coat-of-arms between the upper windows. In the centre, 6 sashes on each floor. Upper floors have regular fenestration, with taller sashes to the third floor.