Thatched Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Standish, Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Standish St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Stonehouse

SO 80 NW STANDISH ARLEBROOK

GV II

House. Circa mid-late (16; restored circa 1960s. Timber-framed with plastered panels, stone plinth and dressed stone gable-end walls; thatched roof with gabled ends; the NW gable-end with stone stack with weathering and rebuilt red brick shaft.
PLAN: 2-room plan; large halt kitchen on left [NW] with lobby entrance by large gable-endstack, and on right smaller unheated service room. Split level floors; above the hall/kitchen is the main bedchamber; the service room is a cellar on a lower ground level, and above it there are two chambers, one above the other, having a separate staircase from that of the main bedchamber. C20 outshut on NW end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and cellar. Asymmetrical SW front with square framing and various smallleaded-pane casements, first floor right and ground floor left are shallow oriels, eaves broken on left by dormer and higher-level dormer in thatch on right, (20 plank door on left. At rear [NE] row of four casements under eaves on left, shallow oriel at centre. Restored or replacement windows. Weatherboarded outshut on NW gable end.
INTERIOR: Exposed wall-framing. Hall/kitchen has deeply-chamfered cross-beam with straight-cut stops, unchamfered joists and large stone fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer and oven with small iron door. Two staircases, one rising from the rear right corner of the hall/kitchen, the other at the back of the service room. Main bedchamber has chamfered stone fireplace with high stops. Roof ceiled.

NOTE: Said to be recorded in estate records of the Manor of Sherbourne, dated 1567.