New Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Rushey Mead, City of Leicester

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Birstall

SK 5807 LEICESTER LOUGHBOROUGH ROAD
(centre, off)

II

Road bridge. 1834, restored c1980. Red brick with cast iron strengthening and ashlar dressings. Large central, segmental skewed arch with outer cast iron arch on either side with iron date plaque inscribed 1834 and iron bosses securing tie rods within the arch. Either side curved ashlar cutwaters with, above, pairs of plain Doric pilasters with chamfered caps matching the parapet coping. Abutments have smaller shallow skewed side arches also with ashlar cutwaters, but with refaced brick facades.