Barn and Cowhouse About 100 Metres East North East of Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston-sub-Edge, Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Church Honeybourne

SP 14 SW WESTON SUBEDGE

385/4/10004 Barn and cow-house about 100 metres ENE of Manor Farmhouse

GV II

Barn and attached cow-house. Circa mid C19 barn and circa C18 cow-house. Coursed and dressed limestone. Slate roof with stone-coped gable ends; cow-house has plain tile half-hipped roof.
PLAN: 4-bay barn to east with midstrey to threshing bay to west of centre, and with integral covered loading bay at east end. Incorporated into the east end a circa C18 cow-house with a loft over.
EXTERIOR: South front has gabled midstrey to left of centre with timber lintel to cart entrance, and integral covered loading bay on right with timber lintel. The walls are pierced with two tiers of ventilation slits with small diamond-shaped holes above each slit. The cow-house on right has catslide roof over outshut on front incorporating canopy in the angle. Rear [N] has similar ventilation slits, and two cart entrances; cow-house on left has small window, and on east end a loading door.
INTERIOR: Cow-house has stall partitions and wooden mangers. Loading doors in covered loading bay. Barn has 4-bay tie-beam and king-post
roof with struts, and similar truss in midstrey.