Haresfield Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Standish, Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Standish St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Stonehouse

SO 80 NW STANDISH LITTLE HARESFIELD

GV II

Farmhouse. Circa late C17. English/random bond red brick with brick platband and stone window frames. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks. PLAN: L-shaped on plan; main range comprises a parlour at the south end over a cellar, an entrance hall at the centre with a stair tower behind; to the north of the stair hall is another heated room, and at the north end there is an integral outshut, from which rises the back stairs to chambers over the kitchen in the service wing on the west front of the house.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and cellar. Asymmetrical 2-window west front with 2-light chamfered stone mullion windows with iron casements; doorway on left with rectangular overlight and plank door. Brick platband at first floor level. Lower gable-ended wing on left with late C19 single-storey outshut on inner south side. Rear [E] also has stone mullion windows, and has tall 3-storey gabled stair tower to right of centre with similar 2-light stone mullion window on each floor; C20 brick extension on right [N] side of stair tower; single-storey integral outshut on right-hand [N] end.
INTERIOR: Parlour has compartmented ceiling with deeply chamfered intersecting beams. The stair tower contains a good late C17 dog-leg staircase with splat balusters. Chamfered ceiling beams. C18 and C19 joinery. Original tenoned-purlin roof structures.