The Gallery at Number 142 Doughty House

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

TQ 1873 RICHMOND HILL
(East side)
The Gallery at No 142,
Doughty House

GV II

Gallery c1880 for Sir Francis Cook, extended 1915 by Brewer Smith and Brewer for Sir Frederick Cook Stock brick with Portland stone extension to west. Top lit. Eleven bays. Giant Ionic order with balustrade, the lower order containing door and window openings between Doric pilasters. Upper bays glazed with small paned fixed lights, lower bays, some glazed some as door openings with heavy iron gates. Monumental flight of balustraded stone steps to entrance at upper level at north. Interior arranged on two floors. The original gallery of one long gallery with octagon and organ room beyond. Mosaic floor inset in octagon room. Skeleton coffered gilded ceiling. Iron balustraded staircase with mahogony rail to lower level, again subdivided as above, and incorporating collection of columns and mosaic floor. West upper gallery with remains of coffered ceiling and lower loggia, with openings incorporating antiquarian collection of columns, and flanking niches. Heavy iron gates with central bosses.
The Builder, 8 October, 1915