Post Office Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Birch, Essex

Church of England Parish: Birch with Layer Breton

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Birch

TL 92 SW BIRCH MALDON ROAD

II

Set of 4 monumental cottages. 1860 by Frederick Chancellor. Red brick laid in Flemish bond; plaintile roofs. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 5-window range. Symmetrical east facade consists of 3 gabled elements, that to centre projecting over twin segmental doorways to shallow integral porches, and with half-timbering applied to the gable head. Within the gable head one twin 4/4 unhorned sash. 3 drop pendants to gable overhang, and bargeboards projecting beyond wall-plane with a single open collar beam and king post to apex.
Bays next to centre with one segmentally-headed triple 4/4 unhorned sash to ground floor and one straight-headed twin 4/4 unhorned sash above, with a raised gable with fish-scale scalloping. 2 yellow brick bands articulate facade. Gabled north and south end bays project, and have similar fenestration to each floor, and free gable collars with king posts rising through gable apex to form weather-vanes. Single segmental porch doorways to extreme ends of elevation. Within porches are plank doors with scrolled strap hinges and one further 4/4 unhorned sash to each porch. 5 ridge stacks alternately wide and narrow in profile.
Rear elevation to west with 4 gables stepping in and out, plank doors and twin and triple 4/4 unhorned sashes.
Late C20 single-storey extensions partly fill kitchen yards, which are closed by a high brick wall to west with a lean-to corrugated asbestos roof containing storerooms and rear access doorways to the yards. INTERIOR: 4-panelled doors. 1950s tiled fireplaces. All formerly with 2 ground-floor rooms, now only No. 1 not opened into single room under an RSJ.