Merrygill Viaduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Hartley, Cumbria

Kirkby Stephen

HARTLEY
NY 70 NE

Merrygill Viaduct

II

Railway viaduct. 1861 for the South Durham and Lancashire Union Railway, engineer (Sir) Thomas Bouch, contractors Chambers and Hilton. Rock faced limestone rubble. Nine spans, 110m long and up to 24m high. Cornice, tall parapets. The South Durham and Lancashire Union Railway opened in 1863, by which time it was already a part of the Stockton and Darlington Railway. The Stockton and Darlington Railway itself amalgamated with the North Eastern Railway in 1863. It was opened as single track line and was doubled in 1889. It was closed in 1965 when all the large metal viaducts were demolished leaving the four masonry ones. Ref: ed. Jack Simmons, Rail 150 The Stockton and Darlington Railway and what followed, Eyre Methuen, 1975, p.30.