Former Chapel of Ease

A Grade II Listed Building in Redruth, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Redruth

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Redruth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 July 2022 to update the name address and text and reformat the text to current standards

SW 64 SE
1535/11/10020

REDRUTH
CHAPEL STREET
No 12-19 (Former Chapel of Ease)

(Formerly listedas Former Chapel of Ease)

II

Chapel of ease, now residential. 1828; by Charles Hutchens. Dressed granite and granite ashlar dressings. Corrugated asbestos sheet roof with stone coping to gable ends. Rectangular on plan with small porch to entrance at east end, and turret at west end. Commissioners' Gothic style. West end with advanced centre rising above the gable with battlements, and three-light four-centred arch window with cusped tracery and small gabled stone porch below with pointed arch window and side doorway; diagonal buttresses at the corners with set-offs and pinnacles. Similar buttresses and pinnacles on the corners of the west end which has a projecting turret, its bellcote missing; the turret has a pointed arch panel with trefoiled oculus and flanking pointed arch windows with cusped wooden tracery. The north and south sides each have four pointed arch windows with wooden window frames with cusped tracery, and chamfered square headed windows below.

INTERIOR much altered.

NOTE: The Chapel of Ease was built in 1828 near the town centre to provide for the increasing mining population, as the parish church was situated out of Redruth.