Tate Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Brixton

TQ 3175 BRIXTON OVAL
Tate Library

GV II

Public library. 1892 by Sidney R.J. Smith, endowed by Henry Tate. Free Renaissance manner. Red brick and Portland and Beer stone, slate roofs. Symmetrical two storey seven bays. Central pedimented entrance bay in stone of superimposed orders of paired columns the third order carrying pediment above roof line. Paired doors panelled as an aedicule. Flanking piers and spandrels to entrance arch heavily enriched. Upper storeys break forward with small balustraded balcony. Outer bays and right return pedimented, supported at upper floor on diminishing pilasters, with tripartite window under complex arches. Similar windows in simpler architraves to central bays. Ground floor of rusticated brick on deep stone plinth. Tripartite windows under simple brick arches. Stone storey band. Left return tripartite window with arched heads, small leaded panes, some with armorial glass. Hipped slate roof on carved brackets, grotesque animal gargoyles feeding into rainwater pipes. Small central timber cupola. Lower simpler two storey rear bay. Attached iron railings to front and right return. Interior. Grand staircase with iron balustrade to upper floor reference library running across the front of the building. Cornice embellished with shell like brackets, also on stair window architrave. Clerestory lunettes on rear wall of reference room. Ground floor formerly newspaper room to right, magazine room to left, lending library to rear. Some suspended ceilings. Stone tablet, dated 1892, commemorating Henry Tate. Bronze medallion of King Alfred, dated 1901, commemorating Queen Victoria.
A Survey of Pre-War Libraries in London, R.Bowdler, S.Brindle, 1992 Pre 1940 Public Libraries in London, R.Bowdler, S.Brindle, E. Harwood, 1992, updated 1994 The Architect. January 13,1893