Chilton Watson

A Grade II Listed Building in Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Saunderton

SP 8003 PRINCES RISBOROUGH HIGH STREET

Chilton Watson

II

House, now commercial premises and flat. Probably C15 with C16 cross-wing; C19 rear extension and recasing; C20 alterations. Timber-framed, recased in brick, front painted, rear with colourwashed render. Old plain tile roof. 2 storeys, 2 bays, having former cruck hall on right and cross-wing on left, 2 bays deep and formerly jet tied at front. Full-width late-C20 shop front. 1st floor: straight joint between bays. Right bay has 2 tall windows, left bay a single wide window, all with segmental brick arches and late-C20 upvc windows. Stepped eaves. Roof half-hipped on left. Rear: paired gables, that on right smaller, each with one 1st-floor window; late-C20 single-storey addition across ground floor. Interior: 1st-floor: right bay at right end has cruck truss with collar and lower rail. Central timber-framed partition wall. Cross-wing: large-panelled timber-framing with jowelled wall-posts; wall-plates; front tie-beam has wide mortice to soffit; central tie-beam cambered; queen-post roof trusses, the principal rafters with curved wind-braces to purlins. Strap-hinged board doors. During the course of building work, the original joists of the cross-wing were exposed and noted as having the remains of a paint scheme on their sides; also, the partly-intact roof structure of the cruck hall. An interesting late-medieval timber-framed building.