Moat House

A Grade II Listed Building in Haigh, Wigan

Standish

SD 60 NW HAIGH COPPERAS LANE
(Off)
Moat House

II

Estate villa and attached outbuilding. c. 1840, with minor C20 alterations. Attributed to the Earl of Crawford and Balcarres, for one of the land agents for his Haigh Estate. Red brick with painted dressings, prominent ridge and mid-slope stacks with stone cappings, hipped and gabled roofs and a Welsh-slated roof covering.
PLAN: Irregular cruciform plan, with entrance front aligned east-west and with attached outbuilding to north end.
FRONT (south) ELEVATION: 2 storeys, 4 bays with entrance off-centre to right enclosed by openwork cast-iron flat-roofed porch. 3-panel door with glazed upper panel below fanlight with radiating glazing bars. To the right, an 8 over 8 pane sash window beneath a flat gauged brick arch. Above, 2, 3 over 6 pane sash windows. To the left of the porch, an advanced gable with a full-height canted bay window beneath overhanging verges expressed as an open pediment. Further left, set-back end bay with a 12 pane ground floor sash window and a 9-pane opening above. The right hand end wall to this elevation has angled corners with sash windows to each storey and to the return beyond the right-hand angle, a low, pitched- roofed porch with a pointed arched window to the gable.
SIDE (west) ELEVATION: Wide gable to left with ground floor canted bay window to right, and tall tripartite sash window to left, the cill extending to ground level. Further left. 2 glazing bar sashes, one of 16 panes, the smaller of 12 panes, and above, 2 plain sashes without glazing bars.
END (north) ELEVATION: Wide plain gable with tripartite glazing bar sash and small C20 lean- to adjacent to wall linking the house to the single storeyed service outbuilding to the north, with a hipped slated roof and inserted garage door to the right.
INTERIOR: Little altered plan form, with entrance hall leading to principal curved stair with decorative cast-iron balusters. 6- panelled door throughout with moulded architraves and skirtings. Principal reception rooms with contemporary hearth surrounds and ornamental plasterwork, the largest room, facing onto the rear garden with decorative frieze.
A little-altered early C19 villa, with much surviving contemporary interior fabric, which formed a component of the Haigh Estate owned by the Earl of Crawford and Balcarres and which stands upon the island of a former moated site, now a Scheduled Ancient Monument.