The Bold Forester Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Soberton Heath, Hampshire

5U 61 SW FORESTER ROAD,
Soberton Heath
The Bold Forester
Public House

II

Public house. Dated 1709; extended circa early C19; altered C20. Flemish bond red brick with vitrified headers and corbelled brick eaves cornice. Clay plain tile roof with gabled and half-hipped ends. Brick gable-end and axial stacks. PLAN: 2-room plan original NE range with central entrance and integral outshut at rear; 1-room plan extension built at left [SW] end in circa early C19. Public house accommodation extended into outbuildings at rear in C20. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window SE front; bay on left is early C19 addition; 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars, ground floor with cambered arches; glazed door to right of centre and plank door to left, both with canopies on shaped brackets; yellow brick in eaves cornice above right-hand doorway inscribed "P.P, x 1709". Gabled porch on left [SW] end. Integral outshut at rear with pair of C20 flat roof dormers above. INTERIOR: Main right-hand range, partition on ground floor removed, chamfered cross-beam to left, unchamfered cross-beam on right, exposed unchamfered joists and rebuilt fireplace on right with wooden lintel. Left [SW] addition has chamfered cross-beam, exposed unchamfered joists and fireplace with partly chamfered timber bressumer. Original roof structure with purlins supported on struts, and common-rafters with ridgeboard.