Box Bush Villa

A Grade II Listed Building in Westbury-sub-Mendip, Somerset

District: Mendip

Built-Up Area: Westbury-sub-Mendip

Westbury-sub-Mendip

ST 54 NW WESTBURY-SUB-MENDIP DUCK LANE

II

House. C17; C19 additions and alterations. Limewashed stone rubble. Gable-ended triple roman clay tile roof. Axial and gable-end stacks with rebuilt brick shafts.
PLAN: 2-room plan with principal room to left [S] which has fireplace in S gable end with newel stair to side. Smaller right-hand room was probably originally unheated. 1-room plan C19 extension on right [N] end with outshut at the back. An entrance lobby was formed in the C19 at the front of the principal left room.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. East front partly covered in ivy. C19 panelled door on left and C19 3-light casement above. Two casements on ground floor at centre and narrower 2-panel door on right. Rear [W] lean-to outshut on left.; to right C18 4-light timber window with later casements, and above a similar 3-light window with leaded panes.
INTERIOR: Entrance lobby has circa late C17 panelled door to cupboard and wide timber newel stair. Principal room on left has panelled window seat with decorative geometric punched design and C17 panelling with ornate scrolled settle end on right; large fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer and cornice above with crenellation. Lobby door has wide planks and strap hinges. The room to right has chamfered axial beam with bar stops and C20 brick fireplace. The right hand extension has C19 fireplaces. Flagstone floors. Later partitions on first floor and one studded plank door with strap hinges.