78 to 80, Northwood End Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Haynes, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Haynes

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Shefford

TL 14 SW HAYNES NORTHWOOD END ROAD

II

House. Mid-late C17, enlarged early C18, further enlarged and remodelled mid- C19.and divided into pair of cottages. Timber framing with plaster infill, concealed by C20 coat of roughcast with pebbles. Plain tile roof to main range, C20 concrete pantiles to lean-to. Brick chimneys.
PLAN: Modified central lobby entrance plan. 2 C17 bays, originally of 1® storeys, share back-to-back chimneystack with C17-C18 left bay, added as a single-storey extension. Entrances to front of stack with pair of doors serving division into cottages. Secondary external stack, with Haynes Estate cogged cap, added to right gable C19 when whole of range raised to 2 storeys. Single-storey rear lean-to.
FRONT ( north ) ELEVATION: 3 bay front with C19 cast iron casements with small panes and original catches. Ground floor windows of 3 lights; with 2-light windows above. Central hipped porch on wooden posts with small brackets and matchstick balustrading encloses a pair of plank doors with cast iron door handles and catches. Rear retains roofline of C17 build, with one C20 dormer, and has C20 door and windows to lean-to.
INTERIOR: Much original framing is visible in upper floor walling, with long down braces from posts to mid-rail in the C17 bays. Early front roofline marked by principal rafter between right-hand bays. Left gable wall has arching braces to low tiebeam, a remnant of former roof truss. Left bay has raised upper walls of thin C19 studding, and C19 rough narrow joists laid across inserted spine beam. Broad floorboards above and stair in the rear corner of superior quality, and possibly re-used. Other upper floors are ceiled except to rear of right bay where there are plain narrow joists. C19 brick-paved ground floors throughout. C20 fireplaces inserted into main stack. C19 grate and wooden fireplace in right bay. Various re-used doors.
A modest C17-early C18 cottage retaining most of its original wall-framing, which also demonstrates the phased development into mid- C19 estate cottages with contemporary internal detailing.