Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Oxford St Clement

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Oxford

SP 5205 OXFORD ST HILDA'S COLLEGE

GV II

Oxford college library. 1934, by Sir Edwin Cooper. Buff-coloured English bond brick with tile and stone dressings. Slate hipped roof behind parapet with plain stone coping. Brick axial stacks.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan with library on ground floor; attached to north end of earlier college building. Neo-Georgian style.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement. East front 1:5 bays. Tall triple-hung sash windows to ground floor with tile architraves and keyblocks, first floor windows above with louvred shutters, broad stone cill band to second floor windows, left bay slightly recessed and right-hand bay advanced, both with oculi to first floor. West garden front similar but 1:4:1 bays, the ground floor end bays have tall sashes in stone recesses with round arches and small brick balconies; the basement windows with rusticated stone arches set in stone band. All sash windows with glazing bars. Flat roof dormers. North side, 3 bays, centre ground floor window has cambered arch, bay to left is recessed. The library is attached to Old Hall, St Hilda's College to the south, the top storey of the canted north bay on the west side is of the 1934 build by Cooper.
INTERIOR: The rectangular-plan library is panelled in oak and galleried on all four sides, the galleries with balustrades between broad piers that support a coffered ceiling; the doorway architraves at either end have cornices on console brackets and small wooden urns above; the double doors are covered in leather; polygonal vestibules.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.245.