Newstead House

A Grade II Listed Building in Neston, Cheshire West and Chester

Neston

22-MAR-74 NESTON TOWN
(West side)
NEWSTEAD HOUSE

II
House, 1760s with later alteration, roughcast brick with painted stone dressings, hybrid M-shaped roof with modern concrete tile coverings hidden by parapet with brick dentillated stone copings, end wall stacks, two storeys plus basement.

PLAN: Square house with central hallway running full depth of ground floor flanked by two rooms to each side. Rooms to four sides to first floor. Basement to north end of house.

EXTERIOR: Front (east) elevation: three bays. Main entrance to ground floor centre with classical doorcase incorporating flat dentil hood, recessed 6-panel door with raised and fielded upper panels, 3-light overlight above. Windows with wedge lintels and stone sills (painted black), exposed sash boxes containing 6-over-6 sashes to outside bays, replaced slender 8-light casement window to first floor centre, small later inserted 4-light window to first floor between bays 1 & 2, pin hinges survive to ground floor windows for external shutters (now removed). Two cast-iron downpipes. Low red sandstone wall with rounded copings attached to front of house surmounted by later cast iron railings, plain cast iron gate to centre in same style. Right (north) side elevation: Steep short stair flanked by later railings to right of centre leads to basement doorway, small fixed-pane window to left. 6-over-6 sash window to first floor centre with concealed sash box, wedge lintel and stone sill (painted black), flanking wall stacks to each side. Later altered and extended single storey building attached to north side by brick wall (not of special interest). Rear (west) elevation: three bays. Roughcast brick set upon stone plinth (painted black), plinth acts as sill band for ground floor windows. Doorway to ground floor centre with French doors and plain overlight. 8-over-8 sash windows to ground and first floors (those to ground floor are wider), stone sills (painted black) to first floor windows.

INTERIOR: Floorboard floors (some replaced), moulded door architraves, some original 6-panel doors with fielded panels. Some late C20 internal secondary glazing. Main stair flight to front right of ground floor hallway with cut and bracketed string, ramped handrail, stick balusters. Plain arch across centre of hallway. Internal French doors to rear of hallway with glazed upper panels incorporating margin lights to inside edge, panelled internal shutters, three-light overlight. Two rooms to ground floor left with large inserted opening to dividing wall; front room with chimneybreast and C20 wood burning stove, boxed-in beams. Room to rear with replaced flooring, chimneybreast removed, door off hallway now removed and opening blocked up (architrave retained). Doorway to south party wall of rear left room accesses a stone stair and lower room in the adjacent property (a flying freehold - not included in the listing). Two rooms to ground floor right with carved timber fire surrounds, reclaimed hearths, square opening to dividing wall with moulded surround and later replaced double doors, exposed painted beams to front room. Rear right room also with panelled internal shutters to window, plain moulded cornicing. First floor landing lit by modern Velux window (replaced fixed skylight). Room to front right with small painted cast iron fireplace. Rooms to rear left and right with carved timber surrounds and cast iron hearths; room to left also with later inserted door to east wall accessing former storage room/cupboard, now a bathroom (door removed and blocked-up to landing). Stone stair beneath main stair leads to stone basement, two rooms to north end of building, lowered floors. Room to east side now modernised with plastered walls, modern floor coverings. Room to west side retains red sandstone flag floor (re-laid upon concrete).

HISTORY: Newstead House is believed to have been constructed in the 1760s. A datestone that is now set within a neighbouring brick wall, but is believed to have originally formed part of Newstead House, is inscribed with the letters and date F T F 1768(?). No further details are known about the building's history.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Newstead House is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a good example of a small mid-C18 Georgian villa
* It is elegantly styled, particularly to the front elevation, which has windows with wedge lintels and exposed sash boxes, a parapet with dentillated copings, and a main six-panel door with a classical doorcase
* The floor plan remains largely intact internally, and many original and early interior features survive, including carved timber fireplace surrounds, six-panel doors with fielded panels, moulded door architraves, and some internal window and door shutters