Barn at Highfield Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wargrave, Wokingham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Hurley

SU 78 SE WARGRAVE

1110/1/10010 Barn at Highfield Farm

II

Barn. Dated 1790; C19 and C20 alterations. Timber-framed with weatherboard cladding (some original) on plinth of brick, flint and chalk. Plain tile roof. 5 bays with central, opposed, cart-entries, that on south side in gabled midstrey; outshut under catslide roof added to left bays on south side. North cart-entry has double board doors; those of south cart-entry replaced by weatherboard with pedestrian entrance. C20 windows to gables. Board door to outshut. Interior: original timber frame, including: sole-plate; jowelled wall-posts with curved and straight braces to wall-plate and tie-beams; intermediate posts and studs; mid-rail; double purlin roof structure with principal rafter trusses, three of these having curved secondary rafters supporting collars, other trusses having straight secondary rafters supporting collars; plank ridge-piece with yokes at trusses; rafters; straight wind braces. One of the central tie-beams is inscribed "I H E S T 1790". Attached to the frame are the remnants of the drive mechanism for former agricultural machinery.

A dated example of a good-quality late-C18 timber-framed barn.