Hall i' TH' Wood

A Grade I Listed Building in Crompton, Bolton

Hall i' th' Wood Museum
Hall i' th' Wood

(Formerly listed as Hall i' th' Wood, HALL I' TH' WOOD LANE (west side))

I
Small manor house, now in use as museum. Early C16, extended to north west in 1591, and to south-west in 1648. Restored c1900 by Jonathan Simpson and Grayson and Ould, for Lord Leverhulme.

MATERIALS: original building is timber-framed with stone flagged roof; ornamental framing comprising herringbone, quatrefoil scroll-work and chequerboard panelling, with coving to jetty of first floor, and to jettied gable apexes. The later additions are both of coursed and squared stonework.

PLAN: the original plan comprises a hall range with northern cross wing; lateral stack against rear wall of hall range, and a second in rear wall of cross wing (end wall stack on cross wing a later insertion).

EXTERIOR: entrance in angle with cross wing, with opposed western entrance to rear in storey porch projection. Hall forms a two window range, with five-light mullioned windows to first floor, high level band of low windows below jettying to ground floor and a six-light mullioned and transomed window to right, with similar window in gable return, which has paired six-light mullioned and transomed windows forming a long band at first floor. Projecting cross wing to the north with seven-light mullioned and transomed window to first floor, and mullioned windows of four and two lights set high up in the ground floor. Northern return of this wing is stone faced with side and rear wall stacks, extended by a single bay to the north west in 1591. Chamfered arched doorway to west of original building, with six-light window on each floor, with transoms to first floor. Asymmetrically arranged windows in gabled southern elevation of the late C16 addition, two three-light mullioned windows with an eight-light window above to the east. South-west wing added in 1648 (dated on rainwater goods and probably originally on stone over entrance now defaced): two-storey, with storey porch to right; round-arched entrance with five-light mullioned and transomed window above. Obelisk finials to parapet of porch, and to eaves parapet of main range, which is a single-window range with ten-light mullioned and transomed window on each floor, each with continuous hoodmould forming string course. Gabled return to west has full height canted bay window, parapet with obelisk finials.

INTERIOR: the C17 extension retains its original staircase set behind the storey porch: closed string with fielded panelled decoration, turned balusters and heavy newels with acorn finials and pendants. Several rooms have wood panelling and plaster ceilings which were inserted in the early years of the C20, the panelling removed from other C16 or C17 houses, and the plasterwork modelled on examples which survived elsewhere.

HISTORY: in 1758, the family of Samuel Crompton leased the house, and Samuel was living there while developing the spinning mule. In 1899, the house was bought by Lord Leverhulme who gave it to the Corporation of Bolton in 1900. The instatement of the period interiors was carried out under his auspices