Workshops and Timber Store to Rear of Guild House and the Old Silk Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire

SP 1438 CHIPPING CAMPDEN SHEEP STREET (West, Off)

4/7/10004 Workshop and timber store at
rear (WSW) of The Guild House
and the Old Silk Mill

Workshop and timber store. 1902. Built to the designs of C.R. Ashbee, founder of the Guild of Handicrafts. Weatherboarded timber-frame. Gable-ended 3-span roof, re-clad in corrugated-iron.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan. Three adjoining parallel ranges, each of four bays. The north range is the workshop, its west bay partitioned off as the engine house. The centre and south ranges are timber drying sheds. Entrances on east side. Later garage built on south end of east side and small circa 1960 store on north end of east side.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey. Triple gabled east front with large doorway to timber store on left and smaller doorway to workshop on right. North side, a large 4-light window with overlapping panes. South and west elevations have timber louvres. Later garage and small store additions on east front.
INTERIOR: Light scantling timber-framing, the wall-posts with tension-braces to wall-plates supporting king-post trusses. The workshop is lined in timber boarding; the engine house is partitioned off at west end; remains of overhead power-shaft.
NOTE: The Guild of Handicrafts, founded by C.R. Ashbee in 1888, moved from Whitechapel in 1902 to the Old Silk Mill in Chipping Campden, when about 100 people , craftsmen and their families, came to this site in Gloucestershire from London. This building was an extension of the workshop and timber storage facilities.