Sefton Lodge Stables and Trainers Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Newmarket, Suffolk

Newmarket

TL 6463 BURY ROAD

177/7/10026 No.10, Sefton Lodge Stables
and Trainer's Cottage

GV II

Racehorse training stables and adjoining trainer's office and flat located near to Sefton Lodge, Bury Road [qv]. Circa 1872. Probably by William Young for C.J. Lefevre, racehorse owner, in style similar to but plainer than the Lodge. Additional stable ranges 1905 by Thomas Henry Smith for S.B.Joel, diamond magnate and racehorse owner. Gault brick with red brick dressings, gabled slate roofs, barge boards, timber clock turret, brick stacks. Cast iron, turret pattern roof ventilator on the ridge and row of smaller plain vents to rear of roof. PLAN: a narrow stable yard entered through a wide opening on south-west side. On the north-east side of the yard a range of stables with cage loose boxes on the ground floor and stable lads' accommodation in loft; at the north-west end and on the south-west side, single storey ranges for tack and feed rooms; at the south-east end of yard the trainer's cottage. ELEVATIONS OF STABLE RANGES: the main range containing loose boxes of two storeys, the other ranges single storey; the main range in two sections; in the centre of the longer section to left a gabled projecting bay with clasping pilasters on the corners linked across the front by a red brick segmental arch rising into the gable; the timber clock turret on the apex of the gable has a pyramidal roof with wide eaves supported on brackets and a wrought iron wind vane crowned by a figure of racehorse and jockey; on the ground floor in the projecting bay a doorway with stone lintel, horizontal sliding sashes in the fanlight and a ledge-and-braced timber door; to left and right of the projecting bay a similar doorway flanked on either side by a sash with vertical glazing bars in opening with stone lintels under a red brick relieving arch; on the upper floor in the projecting bay a later casement with glazing bars in the head of a blocked loft doorway with stone lintel; above the doorway on either side of the projecting bay a casement with glazing bars. In the single storey ranges facing onto the yard, similar doorways, doors and sashes with glazing bars. At rear, a window with hopper vent to each loose box, on the first floor a loading door and various casements with glazing bars.
INTERIOR OF STABLE RANGE: on the ground floor a row of cage loose boxes entered from a brick paved passageway. The timber front of each box is fitted with an iron grille of vertical rods. Timber partitions between boxes are lined with hoop-iron straps. Above the fronts of the boxes is a screen of closely-set turned wooden balusters, a rare decorative feature in C19 stables in Newmarket. ELEVATION OF TRAINER'S COTTAGE: the main front two storeys, facing south east; three cross-gabled bays, the projecting central bay with a decorative brick band at first floor level; attached to right a recessed two storey tower with hipped roof with a single storey lean-to adjoining. In the left hand bay against the side of the central bay, the entrance doorway with fanlight; on the ground floor, a three-light mullion and transom casement, and a similar two-light casement in the centre of the bay on either side, all in openings with stone lintels; on the first floor similar two-light casements in the central and left hand bays, and a later, two-light, casement in the right hand bay, all with red brick relieving arches. In the front of the tower on the ground floor, a two-light mullion and transom casement and, on the first floor of the front and on the north east side of the tower, a similar casement, all in openings with stone lintels, and, above the first floor casements, red brick relieving arches. INTERIOR OF TRAINER'S COTTAGE: not inspected. HISTORY: as for Sefton Lodge, Bury Road (qv). As a group Sefton Lodge (qv) and Sefton Lodge Stables and Cottage are the best example of a C19 horse racing establishment in Newmarket designed to accommodate and train only the horses belonging to the resident owner.