Arosa

A Grade II Listed Building in Attleborough, Norfolk

ATTLEBOROUGH
LONDON ROAD
(North side)
Arosa

II

House. Early C17, altered early C18, converted to 2 houses mid C19 and outshuts added, further alterations in 1970s. Plastered and colourwashed timber frame with clay lump west gable wall; slate main roof, concrete tiles to lean-to outshuts, felt flat roof to rear extension.
PLAN: parlour-hall-services range with stack in stack bay. Services (to west) demolished mid C19.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey south front; 2-window range. Ground floor with 2 plank doors and 3 ovolo-mullioned casements of 1970s, one to west of 2 lights, others of 3. 2 3-light first-floor casements. Central ridge stack.
Rear with one first-floor 2-light casement and a mid C19 single-storey outshut extended to the east in C20 and raised into 2 storeys at west end in 1970s: 2-light casements throughout.
East gable with lean-to mid C19 outshut fitted with 2 Crittall windows.
INTERIOR: timber frame with jowled principal corner studs and close-studded walls. One room east and west of stack. East room (former parlour) with rebuilt inglenook fireplace under a chamfered bressumer. Chamfered spine beam resting on a bracket at east end, where there are tongue stops. Joists rest on triangular plates fixed to mid rails. Staircase to south of stack, with plank door.
West room with second staircase south of stack; both staircases are mid C19 insertions. Plank door. Chamfered spine beam and bridging beam, the latter against the stack (defining the stack bay), the former with tongue stops at east end. Wide inglenook fireplace with mid C19 bread oven to north and chamfered bressumer with a double tongue stop to south end. Joists north of the spine beam with fluted edges.
First floor with 2 rooms west of stack (partitioned in C19) and one room to east. East room with chamfered bridging beam and 2 plank doors to staircase flights. Fireplace with bressumer. West rooms with chamfered spine beam running through partition to meet the stack bay bridging beam. Twin staircase doors as before.
Roof west of stack with one tier of C18 taper-tenoned staggered butt purlins and principals, east room with one tier of purlins clasped into a single cambered collar. All other roof timbers replaced C20.