Willys Croft

A Grade II Listed Building in Wreningham, Norfolk

Ashwellthorpe

WRENINGHAM
CHURCH ROAD
Willys Croft

II

House. Late C17 with early/mid C19 parlour extension and later additions. Rendered timber-frame with thatch roof to main part, brick with flint plinth and pantile roof to extension. 2-unit plan with cross passage and two service rooms , now one large room, extended to left beyond stack. Main part of single storey and attic; extension of two storeys. Front from left has 10/10 sash with 2-light casement over, 4-panel door, 12-pane window, door with 2-light gabled dormer over , 4-pane window. Door with 12-pane window in single-storey extension on right end where casements and door in side. Triple casement in gable above. Door and casements to rear. INTERIOR. Timber-framed unit now opened up on ground floor but retaining the framed partitions and chamfered bridging beam. Tall panel framing to walls. Open fireplace with bressumer and winder stair behind it. Former service rooms divided by a now open stud partition. First floor has wide floor boards and 4-bay roof roof, only the central and gable-end trusses having tie beams. The central tie beam is cut and dovetailed into a door frame. This may be an original feature as the truss was originally closed and a door way needed to provide access to the far chamber. Two tiers of wedge-tenoned butt purlins, collars and straight braces.
A little-altered 2-unit plan cottage with a late parlour extension.