St Michael's Corner

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire

SU 99 SW

BEACONSFIELD
ST MICHAELS GREEN
St Michael's Corner

II

House. Circa 1919, architect not known at present. Arts and Crafts style. Asymmetrical building roughly T-shaped, of one storey and attics, ground floor of Sussex bond brickwork the upper part timberframed with herringbone brick nogging. Tiled roof, part mansard, and brick chimneystacks. Wooden casements with leaded lights throughout. Entrance or east front has three windows, two of which are set in left side projection with gabled dormers to attic. Penticed porch with central wide plank door with bell pull, narrow side-light and built-in wooden seats. Right hand side has projecting section with timberframed gable. South or garden front has projecting wing to right hand side with timberframed gable with two-light window to first floor and three-light window to ground floor. Left hand side is recessed with two tiers of three-light flat-roofed dormers (three in all). Ground floor has 5-light casement and recessed porch. Gable return has two-light windows and plank door with flat cornice. North front is has wooden corner post to left, three-light window with relieving arch and larder window with metal mesh to right.
INTERIOR: Staircase hall has exposed adzed beams, series of plank doors and staircase with thick stick balusters. Music Room has plank door, ceiling beams and angled brick fireplace. Dining Room also has angled brick fireplace and plank door. Kitchen has exposed ceiling beams, built-in wooden dresser and tiled floor. Upper floor has exposed roof trusses with collar beam.