Church of St Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnt Green, Worcestershire

ALVECHURCH

SANDHILLS ROAD
Barnt Green
Church of St Andrew

II

Anglican church. 1909-14; by A.S. Dixon. Red brick in Flemish garden wall bond with blue brick headers and some tile and stone dressings. Roman tile roof.
PLAN: Nave, apse and north and south aisles. Unfinished liturgical west end which was planned to have a further one and half bays and a tower on the liturgical north west corner.
Byzantine style.
EXTERIOR: Small round arch clerestory windows between brick pier buttresses rising above deep eaves. Low north and south aisles with similar buttresses and small tile-arched 2-light windows with stone central piers and tile relieving arch over segmental-headed priest's door; quadrant in SE angle and gable over 3-light window to right. The liturgical east [S] end has large apse with semi-conical roof and small wooden bellcote above. The unfinished liturgical west [N] end has tile-hung gable carved stone relief of Crucifix below, flanked by small niches containing soldiers.
INTERIOR: Plastered walls. 4-bay arcades with plain round arches and piers. Nave open to 9-bay king-post roof with angle struts. Oak post-and-lintel screen with painted stencil decoration, moved back towards apse. Fittings include polygonal pulpit, reading desk and lectern, Communion rail and font with square bowl on round pilastered stem. Open timber gallery/organ loft is later insertion. Stained glass by Richard Stubington.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.75.