The Old Smithy

A Grade II Listed Building in Alvechurch, Worcestershire

Barnt Green

ALVECHURCH

SP0272 THE SQUARE
19-JAN-01 The Old Smithy

GV II

Smithy, now 2 shops. Mid C19 with late C20 alterations. Red brick with plain tile roof and ridge vents. Rebated eaves detail. Single storey, 3 bays. L-plan. Slightly projecting central bay with segment arched double doors under a pedimented gable. Renewed glazing bar window to right, boarded window to left, both segment headed. Right gable blank. Left gable has late C20 door in C19 surround. Single storey rear wing.
INTERIOR: Unit to left has exposed roof truss and traces of former hearth. Unit to right said to be refitted late C20.