Inner Lodge at Dunchurch Lodge Estate

A Grade II Listed Building in Dunchurch, Warwickshire

Rugby

DUNCHURCH

SP4871 ASHLAWN ROAD
1724/11/10038 Inner Lodge at Dunchurch Lodge Estate

GV II

Lodge to country house. 1908, by Gilbert Fraser of Liverpool for John Lancaster. Red brick with Stanton stone dressings and pyramidal Westmoreland slate roof and coped ridge stack with quoins. 2 storeys, square plan. Windows are casements with original leaded glazing, stone mullioned on the ground floor, wooden in dormers above. Front has to right a stone doorcase with pilasters and moulded segmental hood, covering a recessed half -glazed door with sidelights. To left, a 4-light window, and above, a through-eaves box dormer, 3 lights. Right return has to left a single-light window in each floor, and to right, a 3-light window .Above, 4-light dormer. Rear elevation has a 2-light window to the ground floor. Above, a dormer with a central panel with the monogram JL (John Lancaster) and the date 1908, and on each side, 3 lights. Left return has a single window, and attached outbuildings and yard.
INTERIOR: Main ground floor rooms have cornices, and one original fireplace with eared architrave and cornice. Dogleg stair has square newel and triple stick balusters. Plain first floor rooms have original 3-panel doors