War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Radclive-cum-Chackmore, Buckinghamshire

Buckingham

RADCLIVE CUM CHACKMORE
RADCLIVE
War Memorial

II

WWI memorial, 1919. possibly by F.E. Howard. Stone. Square plinth with cill and with smaller square tier beneath Broached base to broached 6-sided shaft tapered to decorative collar. Surmounted by flared and fluted cross with foliate decoration to end of arms and with 3-dimensional Christ figure. Plinth inscribed to one face in 'gothic' lettering: "In thankful remembrance of those from this parish who laid down their lives in the Great War 1914-1919." The memorial is located in the churchyard of the Radclive parish church and the names of the dead are recorded on a wall plaque inside the church.