Post Office (Former Tramway Offices)

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Derby

SK3536SW VICTORIA STREET
06-SEP-00 Post Office (former Tramway Offices)

GV II

Offices, now Post Office. 1903 with late C20 alterations. Designed by Alexander MacPherson for the Derby Tramway Co and built by Messrs Ford & Co. Red brick with ashlar banding and ashlar dressings, plain tile roofs and polished marble plinth. 4 storeys.
Irregular facade with altered ground floor under projecting canopy. Original doorway to right in deeply chamfered ashlar surround topped with oval overlight and to right a small casement in ashlar surround. Left end has canted corner with panelled door in ashlar surround with 2-light overlight and plaque inscribed TRAMWAY OFFICE topped by pediment with circular opening. Upper section has canted bay window topped with octagonal tower and copper domed roof. Main facade has 3 windows to left with 3-light, single light and 3-light casements to first and second floors. Above a set back balcony with a 3-light window and scroll brackets with to right a 4-light dormer window set in a hipped roof with octagonal cupola. To right 2 single light casement windows set at differing levels, this section topped with a gable and an elaborate Venetian window. Gable has ashlar coping and scroll kneelers with a segment pediment at the apex with a deeply set plaque inscribed 1903. To the right set at an angle a very narrow bay with a single light casement to each floor topped with an oval window with an elaborate ashlar surround.